Weekend Viewing Picks

by Ken Fang on October 19, 2012

Saturday, October 20

Boxing
Championship Boxing: Unified Super Lightweight World Championship, Danny Garcia vs. Erik Morales — Showtime, 8 p.m.

CFL
Montreal at Saskatchewan — ESPN3, 3:30 p.m.
Hamilton at Calgary — ESPN3, 7 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Hockey
BU at UNH — WBIN, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Michigan Tech — NESN, 7 p.m.

English Premier League
Tottenham Hotspur vs. Chelsea — ESPN2, 7:30 a.m.
West Bromwich Albion vs. Manchester City — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:53 a.m.
Manchester United vs. Stoke City — Fox Soccer, 10 a.m.
Fulham vs. Aston Villa — Fox Soccer Plus, noon (same day coverage)
Norwich City vs. Arsenal — Fox Soccer, 12:30 p.m.
West Ham United vs. Southampton — Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m. (same day coverage)
Liverpool vs. Reading — Fox Soccer, 3:30 p.m. (same day coverage)
Swansea City at Wigan Athletic — Fox Soccer Plus, 4 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
European Tour: Perth International, 3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 a.m.
LPGA Tour: KEB HanaBank Championship, 2nd Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 p.m. (same day coverage)
PGA Tour: McGladrey Classic, 3rd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.
Web.com Tour: Jacksonville Open, 3rd Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

MLS
Houston vs. Philadelphia — NBC Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
Revolution vs. Chicago — Comcast SportsNet, 7:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Nationwide Series: Kansas Lottery 300 — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

NBA Preseason
San Antonio at Miami — NBA TV, 3:30 p.m.
Celtics vs. New York at Albany, NY — Comcast SportsNet, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Utah — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

Miami Heat Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Toronto Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
Detroit Pistons Team Preview — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Miami Heat 2012 NBA Champions — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.

Scottish Premier League
St. Mirren vs. Celtic — Fox Soccer Plus, 7:25 a.m.

Soccer
Women’s Friendly
United States vs. Germany — Fox Soccer, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsNation — ESPNU, 10 a.m.

Tennis
WTA Tour: Kremlin Cup, Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m. & 7 a.m.
ATP Tour: Kremlin Cup, Semifinals — Tennis Chanel, 11 a.m. & 1 a.m. (same day coverage)
ATP Tour: Stockholm Open, Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m. & 5 p.m. (same day coverage)
WTA Tour: Luxembourg Open, Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

Entertainment
Rehab Addict: Tile Terrors — DIY Network, 9 a.m.
Rehab Addict: Kitchen Countdown — DIY Network, 9:30 a.m.
Home Made in America With Sunny Anderson: Pancakes and Pierogi — Food Network, 9:30 a.m.
Giada at Home: Oodles of Noodles — Food Network, 11:30 a.m.
Flipping Boston: Stinks to High Heaven — A&E, noon
The Perfect 3: Mac N Cheese — Cooking Channel, 3 p.m.
Too Cute!: Jungle Kitties & Baby Skunks — Animal Planet, 8 p.m.
Creepshow — IFC, 8 p.m.
Kelsey’s Essentials: Lean and Mean — Cooking Channel, 8:30 p.m.
Bedlam: Unfaithful — BBC America, 9 p.m.
Carnage — Starz, 9 p.m.
Dateline: Real Life Mysteries: Strangers on a Train, Part 1 — TLC, 9 p.m.
Family Under Construction: Living in Chaos — DIY Network, 10 p.m.
How the States Got Their Shapes: Great Lakes, Big Stakes — H2, 10 p.m.
48 Hours: The Preacher’s Passion — WBZ/WPRI, 10 p.m.
Deadly Affairs: Killer Ambition — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Doomsday Preppers Bugged Out: The End of the World as We Know It — National Geographic Channel, 10 p.m.
Dateline: Real Life Mysteries: Strangers on a Train, Part 2 — TLC, 10 p.m.
Family Under Construction: Move In Madness — DIY Network, 10:30 p.m.
How the States Got Their Shapes: Battle of the Bible Belt — H2, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday Night Live with host and musical guest Bruno Mars — WHDH/WJAR, 11:29 p.m.

Sunday, October 21

College Soccer
Men’s
Wisconsin at Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.
Washington at Stanford — Pac-12 Network, 6 p.m.

Women’s
Arkansas at Mississippi State — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Washington at Stanford — Pac-12 Network, 8;30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Florida at Texas A&M — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
Oregon State at Arizona — Pac-12 Network, 2 p.m.
Iowa at Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 3 p.m.
Nebraska at Illinois — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Cal at Washington — Pac-12 Network, 4 p.m.

English Premier League
Sunderland vs. Newcastle United — Fox Soccer, 8:25 a.m.
Queens Park Rangers vs. Everton — Fox Soccer, 10:30 a.m.

Being: Liverpool — Fox Soccer, 1 p.m.
Goals on Sunday — Fox Soccer, 2 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix
Skate America: Ladies and Men’s Free Skate — WHDH/WJAR, 4 p.m.

Golf
European Tour: Perth International, Final Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 a.m.
LPGA Tour: KEB HanaBank Championship, Final Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 p.m. (same day coverage)
PGA Tour: McGladrey Classic, Final Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.
Web.com Tour: Jacksonville Open, Final Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

MLB Postseason
National League Championship Series
Game 6: San Francisco Giants at St. Louis — WFXT/WNAC, 4:30 p.m. (if necessary)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series Edition — MLB Network, 7:30 p.m.

MLS
San Jose vs. LA Galaxy — Galavision, 7 p.m.
Seattle vs. Dallas — ESPN, 9 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series: Hollywood Casino 400 — ESPN, 2 p.m.

NBA Preseason
San Antonio at Orlando — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Philadelphia at Celtics — Comcast SportsNet, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Los Angeles Lakers — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.

Chicago Bulls Team Preview — NBA TV, 5 p.m.
Indiana Pacers Team Preview — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Lakers Team Preview — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

NFL Viewing Picks
Patriots Game Day — WBZ, 11:30 a.m.
NFL Pregame Live — Comcast SportsNet, 2:30 p.m.
Patriots 5th Quarter — WSBK, 7:30 p.m.
Patriots Wrap — WPRI, 11:45 p.m.

Scottish Premier League
Heart of Midlothian vs. Motherwell — Fox Soccer Plus, 7:40 a.m.

Sports Talk
Outside the Lines  — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Sports Reporters — ESPN2, 10:30 a.m.
SportsCenter 5 OT — WCVB, 11:35 p.m.
Sports Xtra — WHDH, 11:55 p.m.
Sports Final — WBZ, 12:05 a.m. (Monday)

Tennis
WTA Tour: Kremlin Cup, Final — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m.
ATP Tour: Bank Austria Tennis Trophy — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)
ATP Tour: Stockholm Open, Final — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)
ATP Tour: Kremlin Cup Final — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)
WTA Tour: Luxembourg Open, Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

WNBA Finals
Game 4: Minnesota Lynx at Indiana Fever — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

Entertainment
CBS News Sunday Morning — WBZ/WPRI, 9 a.m.
Raising House: Blackburg — DIY Network, 9 a.m.
Sandra’s Restaurant Remakes: Rich and Dreamy Dishes — Food Network, 10 a.m.
Sandwich King: Sweet Eats — Food Network, 11 a.m.
The Best Thing I Ever Made: Rise and Shine — Food Network, 11:30 a.m.
60 Minutes — WBZ/WPRI, 7 p.m.
Once Upon a Time — WCVB/WMUR/WCVB, 8 p.m.
Call the Midwife — WGBH, 8 p.m.
Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs — Comedy Central, 8 p.m.
48 Hours on ID: Screenplay for Murder — Investigation Discovery, 8 p.m.
Cocaine Wars: Drug Speedboats — National Geographic Channel, 8 p.m.
The Amazing Race 21: Funky Monkey — WBZ/WPRI, 8:30 p.m.
Mega Dens: Melt With You — DIY Network, 8:30 p.m.
House Crashers: Sophisticated Asian Living Room — DIY Network, 9 p.m.
The Walking Dead: Sick — AMC, 9 p.m.
Boardwalk Empire — HBO, 9 p.m.
Sins & Secrets: Iaeger — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Drugs, Inc.: High Stakes Vegas (season premiere) — National Geographic Channel, 9 p.m.
Snapped: Kara Lounsbury — Oxygen, 9 p.m.
Dexter — Showtime, 9 p.m.
Copper — BBC America, 10 p.m.
America’s Most Secret: Structures — Discovery, 10 p.m.
Treme — HBO, 10 p.m.
House Hunters Renovation: From Spanish Fixer to Spanish Fantasy — HGTV, 10 p.m.
Unusual Suspects: A Bike Ride to Murder — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Alaska State Troopers: Shotgun Showdown — National Geographic Channel, 10 p.m.
Homeland — Showtime, 10 p.m.
Talking Dead — AMC, 11 p.m.
Comic Book Men: My Big Fat Geek Wedding — AMC, 11:30 p.m.

  • http://twitter.com/DryHeave1 DryHeave

    Really looking forward to that, Heart of Midlothian vs. Motherwell matchup

  • Michelle F

    clueless dolt

blog comments powered by Disqus

Previous post: