Weekend Viewing Picks

by Ken Fang on July 20, 2012

Saturday, July 21

Australian Rules Football
Geelong Cats vs. Essendon Bombers — Fox Soccer Plus, 4 p.m. (delayed from Friday)

Boxing
Boxing After Dark: Jr. Lightweights Adrien Broner vs. Vicente Escobedo — HBO, 10 p.m.

CFL
Montreal at Hamilton — ESPN3, 7 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de France: Stage 19-Time Trial, Bonneval to Chartes — NBC Sports Network, 8 a.m.

Golf
The Open Championship, Third Round — ESPN, 7 a.m.
PGA Tour: True South Classic, 3rd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.
American Century Championship, 2nd Round — WHDH/WJAR, 3 p.m.
U.S. Girls’ Junior Amateur Championship, Final Day– Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Live From Royal Lytham — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m., 8 p.m., & 8:30 p.m.
The Open Championship Today — WCVB/WMUR/WLNE, 3 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Countdown to UFC 149: Faber vs. Barão — Fuel TV, 7 p.m.
UFC 149: Faber vs. Barão, Prelims — FX, 8 p.m.
UFC 149: Faber vs. Barão — Pay Per View, 10 p.m.

MLB
American League
Chicago White Sox at Detroit — WFXT/WNAC, 4 p.m.
Toronto at Red Sox — NESN, 7 p.m.

National League
Atlanta at Washington — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis — WGN America, 7:15 p.m.

MLB Player Poll — WFXT/WNAC, 3 p.m.
Fox Saturday Pregame Show — WFXT/WNAC, 3:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN, 10 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

MLS
New York vs. Philadelphia — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Revolution — Comcast SportsNet, 8:30 p.m.
LA Galaxy vs. Chivas USA — Telefutura, 10 p.m.

NBA
Summer League
Miami vs. Portland — NBA TV, 4 p.m.
Golden State vs. New Orleans — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
Chicago vs. Los Angeles Clippers — NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Celtics — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

Olympics
30 Greatest NBC Olympic Moments — WHDH/WJAR, 8 p.m.

Soccer
Manchester United Tour, Cape Town, South Africa
Ajax Cape Town vs. Manchester United — Fox Soccer, 9 a.m.

Pre-Olympic Friendly
Mexico vs. Japan — Telefutura, 9 a.m.

Friendly
Birmingham City vs. Müchengladbach — Gol TV, 11 a.m.
Fenerbahce vs. Newcastle United — Gol TV, 1 p.m.

World Football Challenge
Toronto vs. Liverpool — Fox Soccer, 4 p.m.

Tennis
ATP Tour
International German Open, Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 7:30 a.m. & 10 a.m.

WTA Tour
Swedish Open, Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m. & 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

US Open Series
ATP Tour: Atlanta Open, Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m./ESPN2, 7 p.m.
WTA Tour: Mercury Insurance Open, Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m./ESPN2, 11 p.m.

Entertainment
Mexican Made Easy: Mexican Sweets — Food Network, 9 a.m.
Home Cooking Made Easy: Entertaining — Cooking Channel, 9:30 a.m.
Top 100 Video Games of All-Time (Finale) — G4, 4 p.m.
My Cat From Hell: Kitty Jail — Animal Planet, 8 p.m.
A View To A Kill — Encore, 8 p.m.
Haunted London — Travel Channel, 8 p.m.
Easy Chinese: Fusion Super Stars — Cooking Channel, 8:30 p.m.
Meg’s Great Rooms: Old Home, New Great Room — HGTV, 9 p.m.
48 Hours Mystery: The Girl Who Knew Too Much — WBZ/WPRI, 9 p.m.
Bad Dog!: Naughty By Nature — Animal Planet, 9 p.m.
Wicked Attraction: The Power of Love — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
The High Low Project — HGTV, 9:30 p.m.
48 Hours Mystery: West Memphis 3: Free — WBZ/WPRI, 10 p.m.
Serial Killer Earth: Tornado on Fire — H2, 10 p.m.
Happily Never After: The Bride Wore Blood (series premiere) — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
The Graham Norton Show — BBC America, 11 p.m.
Twenty Twelve: The Rapper — BBC America, midnight
Big Brother After Dark — Sho2, midnight
Twenty Twelve: Catastrophisation — BBC America, 12:40 a.m. (Sunday)

Sunday, July 22

Basketball
Pre-Olympic Exhibition, Barcelona, Spain
Argentina vs. USA — NBA TV, 3:30 p.m./ESPN2, midnight

Cycling
Tour de France: Stage 20-Prologue, Rambouillet to Paris — NBC Sports Network, 8 a.m./WHDH/WJAR, 1 p.m.

Formula 1
Grand Prix of Germany — WFXT/WNAC, noon (same day coverage)

Golf
The Open Championship, Final Round — ESPN, 6 a.m.
PGA Tour: True South Classic, Final Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.
American Century Championship, Final Round — WHDH/WJAR, 3 p.m.

Live From Royal Lytham — Golf Channel, 2 p.m., 2:30 p.m., 6 p.m., 6:30 p.m. 7 p.m. & 7:30 p.m.
The Open Championship Today — WCVB/WMUR/WLNE, 3 p.m.

IndyCar
Edmonton Indy — NBC Sports Network, 2 p.m.

MLB
American League
Toronto at Red Sox — NESN, 1:30 p.m.
Texas at Anaheim Angels — ESPN, 8 p.m.

National League
Los Angeles Dodgers at New York Mets — TBS, 1 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis — WGN America, 2:15 p.m.

Hall of Fame Awards Presentation — MLB Network, 11:30 a.m.
MLB Tonight: Hall of Fame Edition — MLB Network, 12:30 p.m.
2012 National Baseball Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony — MLB Network, 1:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
Plays of the Week — MLB Network, 9 p.m.
Celebrating Santo: Ron Goes Into the Hall — WGN America, 10:30 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
Nationwide Series: STP 300 — ESPN, 3 p.m.

NBA
Summer League
Boston vs. Los Angeles Clipppers — Comcast SportsNet/NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Memphis vs. Minnesota — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

Soccer
Friendly, Chicago, IL
AS Roma vs. Zaglebie Lubin — Fox Soccer, 3:30 p.m.

World Football Challenge
Chelsea vs. Paris St.-Germain — Fox Soccer, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Sports Sunday — Comcast SportsNet, 8 p.m.
Sports Xtra — WHDH, 11:25 p.m.
SportsCenter 5 OT — WCVB, 11:35 p.m.
Sports Final — WBZ, 11:35 p.m.
Sports Wrap — WPRI, 11:35 p.m.

Tennis
ATP Tour
International German Open, Final — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.

ATP Tour
Suisse Open, Final — Tennis Channel, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

WTA Tour
Swedish Open, Final — Tennis Channel, 10 p.m. (same day coverage)

US Open Series
ATP Tour: Atlanta Open, Final — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
WTA Tour: Mercury Insurance Open, Final — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Entertainment
CBS News Sunday Morning — WBZ/WPRI, 9 a.m.
10 Dollar Dinners with Melissa D’Arabian: Appetizing Savings — Food Network, 10 a.m.
Bobby Flay’s Barbeque Addiction: Greek Week on the Grill — Food Network, 11 a.m.
60 Minutes — WBZ/WPRI, 7 p.m.
Teen Choice Awards 2012 — WFXT/WNAC, 8 p.m.
Dateline NBC — WHDH/WJAR, 8 p.m.
GoldenEye — Encore, 8 p.m.
Leverage — TNT, 8 p.m.
Big Brother 14 — WBZ/WPRI, 8:01 p.m.
True Blood — HBO, 9 p.m.
Ice Road Truckers — History Channel, 9 p.m.
The Ides of March — Starz, 9 p.m.
Nightmare Next Door: Heartland Homicide — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
Weeds — Showtime, 10 p.m.
Breaking Bad — AMC, 10 p.m.
The Newsroom — HBO, 10 p.m.
On the Case with Paula Zahn: No Exit — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Taboo: Ugly — National Geographic Channel, 10 p.m.
The Great Escape: Escape From Air Force Boneyard — TNT, 10 p.m.
Small Town Security: The Testosterone Triangle — AMC, 11:04 p.m.
Big Brother After Dark — Sho2, midnight

blog comments powered by Disqus

Previous post:

Next post: