Weekend Viewing Picks

by Ken Fang on July 6, 2012

Saturday, July 7

Australian Rules Football
Port Adelaide Power vs. Adelaide Crows — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m.

Basketball
2012 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament, Caracas, Venezuela
Semifinals
NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA TV, 11 p.m.

Boxing
Boxing After Dark: Jr. Featherweight Unification Title, Nonito Donaire vs. Jeffrey Mathebula — HBO, 10 p.m.

CFL
Calgary at Toronto — ESPN3, 3 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de France: Stage 7, Tomblaine to La Planche des Belles Filles — WHDH/WJAR, 8 a.m.

Golf
Champions Tour: Nature Valley First Tee Open, 2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.
European Tour: Open de France, 3rd Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
LPGA: U.S. Women’s Open, 3rd Round — WHDH/WJAR, 3 p.m.
PGA Tour: The Greenbrier Classic, 3rd Round — WBZ/WPRI, 3 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Countdown to UFC 148: Silva vs. Sonnen II — Fuel TV, 7 p.m.
UFC 148: Silva vs. Sonnen II preliminaries — FX, 8 p.m.
UFC 148: Silva vs. Sonnen II — Pay Per View, 10 p.m.

MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Red Sox — NESN, 12:30 p.m.
New York Yankees at Boston — WFXT/WNAC, 7:15 p.m.
Baltimore at Anaheim Angels — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

National League
Chicago Cubs at New York Mets — WGN America, 4 p.m.

MLB Player Poll — WFXT/WNAC, 3 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 3:30 p.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame Show — WFXT/WNAC, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

MLS
Seattle vs. Colorado — NBC Sports Network, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series: Coke Zero 400 — TNT/truTV, 7:30 p.m.

Countdown to Green — TNT/truTV, 6:30 p.m.

Olympics
USA Basketball Selection Show — NBA TV,7 p.m.

Tennis
The Championships, Wimbledon: Ladies Final, Agnieska Radwanska vs. Serena Williams — ESPN, 9 a.m.

Breakfast at Wimbledon — ESPN, 8 a.m.
The Championships, Wimbledon: Ladies Final Highlights — WCVB/WMUR/WLNE, 3 p.m.
Wimbledon Primetime — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

WNBA
Seattle at Los Angeles — ESPN2, 10 p.m.

Entertainment
Mexican Made Easy: All About Salsa — Food Network, 9 a.m.
Giada at Home: Alex’s Lemonade Stand — Food Network, 11:30 a.m.
The Perfect 3: Chocolate — Food Network, 2:30 p.m.
Curb Appeal — HGTV, 5:30 p.m.
Man vs. Wolf — Discovery, 8 p.m.
Goldfinger — Encore, 8 p.m.
One Day in September — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
The Big Year — HBO, 8 p.m.
Easy Chinese: The Chinese Holy Trinity: Garlic, Ginger, & Chiles — Cooking Channel, 8:30 p.m.
Meg’s Great Rooms: City Dweller Kitchen & Great Room — HGTV, 9 p.m.
Celebrity Ghost Stories — Biography, 9 p.m.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo — Starz, 9 p.m.
The High Low Project: Dream Master Bedroom — HGTV, 9:30 p.m.
My Ghost Story: Caught on Camera — Biography, 10 p.m.
Serial Killer Earth: Mudslide Massacre — H2, 10 p.m.
Wicked Attraction: House Guests From Hell — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
The Rolling Stones: Some Girls — VH1 Classic, 10 p.m.
The Graham Norton Show — BBC America, 11 p.m.
Twenty Twelve — BBC America, midnight
Twenty Twelve: Boycott — BBC America, 12:40 a.m. (Sunday)

Sunday, July 8

Basketball
2012 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament, Caracas, Venezuela
Finals

NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.

Third Place Game
NBA TV, 8 p.m.

CFL
Edmonton at Saskatchewan — ESPN3, 7 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de France: Stage 8, Belfort to Porrentruy — WHDH/WJAR, 8 a.m.

Formula 1
British Grand Prix — WFXT/WNAC, noon (same day coverage)

Golf
Champions Tour: Nature Valley First Tee Open, Final Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
European Tour: Open de France, Final Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
LPGA: U.S. Women’s Open, Final Round — WHDH/WJAR, 3 p.m.
PGA Tour: The Greenbrier Classic, Final Round — WBZ/WPRI, 3 p.m.

IndyCar
Indy Toronto — WCVB/WMUR/WLNE, 12:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Toronto at Chicago White Sox — WGN America, 2 p.m.
New York Yankees at Red Sox — ESPN, 8 p.m.

National League
Atlanta at Philadelphia — TBS, 1:30 p.m.

All-Star Futures Game — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Baseball Tonight –ESPN, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
Plays of the Week — MLB Network, 9 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

MLS
Chicago vs. LA Galaxy — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Revolution vs. New York — Comcast SportsNet, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
The Sports Reporters — ESPN2, 9:30 a.m.
SportsNation: 44 Jeers of June — ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
Sports Xtra — WHDH, 11:25 p.m.
SportsSunday — Comcast SportsNet, 11:30 p.m.
Sports Wrap — WPRI, 11:30 p.m.
SportsCenter 5 OT — WCVB, 11:35 p.m.
SportsFinal — WBZ, 11:35 p.m.

Tennis
The Championships, Wimbledon: Gentlemen’s Final — ESPN, 9 a.m.

Breakfast at Wimbledon — ESPN, 8 a.m.
The Championships, Wimbledon: Gentlemen’s Final Highlights — WCVB/WMUR/WLNE, 3 p.m.
Wimbledon Primetime — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

WNBA
San Antonio at New York — NBA TV, 4 p.m.

Entertainment
CBS News Sunday Morning — WBZ/WPRI, 9 a.m.
Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction: Grilling With a Spanish Flair — Food Network, 11 a.m.
60 Minutes — WBZ/WPRI, 7 p.m.
60 Minutes: Remembering Mike Wallace — WBZ/WPRI, 8 p.m.
Secret Millionaire: Hilary Decesare: Long Beach, Calif. — WCVB/WMUR/WLNE, 8 p.m.
Thunderball — Encore, 8 p.m.
Hell and Back: Special Ops Ranger — Discovery, 9 p.m.
American Ninja Warrior: Las Vegas Finals — G4, 9 p.m.
True Blood — HBO, 9 p.m.
Ice Road Truckers: Blood, Sweat and Gears — History Channel, 9 p.m.
Snapped: Martha Freeman — Oxygen, 9 p.m.
Weeds — Showtime, 10 p.m.
American Ninja Warrior: Las Vegas Finals — G4, 10 p.m.
The Newsroom — HBO, 10 p.m.
On The Case with Paula Zahn: The River’s Edge — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
Taboo: Teen Sex — National Geographic Channel, 10 p.m.
The Great Escape: Escape From the Institution– TNT, 10 p.m.
Nirvana: Live at the Paramount — VH1 Classic, 10:30 p.m.
American Ninja Warrior: Las Vegas Finals — G4, 11 p.m.

blog comments powered by Disqus

Previous post:

Next post: