Weekend Viewing Picks

by Ken Fang on March 9, 2012

Saturday, March 10

Boxing
Championship Boxing: WBO Featherweight Championship, Orlando Salido vs. Juan Manuel Lopez — Showtime, 10 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Hockey East Tournament
Quarterfinals
Game 2: New Hampshire at Boston University — NESN, 4 p.m.

WCHA Tournament
First Round
Game 2: Bemidji State at North Dakota — Fox College Sports Central, 8 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Face-Off Classic, Baltimore, MD
Princeton vs. North Carolina — ESPNU, 11 a.m.
Cornell vs. Virginia — ESPNU, 1:30 p.m.

Cycling
Paris-Nice, Stage 7: Sisteron to Nice — NBC Sports Network, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Premier League
Bolton vs. Queens Park Rangers — ESPN2, 7:30 a.m.
Sunderland vs. Liverpool — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:53 a.m.
Chelsea vs. Stoke City — Fox Soccer, 10 a.m.
Everton vs. Tottenham Hotspur — Fox Soccer, 12:30 p.m.
Wolverhampton vs. Blackburn — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m. (same day coverage)
Aston Villa vs. Fulham — Fox Soccer, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
PGA Tour: WGC-Cadillac Championship, 3rd Round — Golf Channel, noon/WHDH/WJAR, 2 p.m.
PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open, 3rd Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

MLB
St. Louis vs. Miami — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Milwaukee — WGN America, 3 p.m.
San Diego vs. Cleveland — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Red Sox — NESN, 7 p.m.

MLS
San Jose vs. Revolution — Comcast SportsNet, 10:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Nationwide Series: Sam’s Town 300 — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

NBA
New Orleans at Minnesota — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
Utah at Chicago — WGN America, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Golden State — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NHL
Washington at Bruins — NESN, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at Toronto — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Hockey Tonight — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Ski World Cup, Are, Sweden
Women’s Slalom — Universal Sports, 11 a.m. (same day coverage)

FIS Alpine Ski World Cup, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia
Men’s Giant Slalom — Universal Sports, 4 p.m. (same day coverage)

Tennis
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells, CA
men’s & women’s 2nd round — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Track & Field
World Indoor Championships, Day 2 — Universal Sports, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

Entertainment
Drop 5 lbs. with Good Housekeeping: Working Hard and Living Healthy — Cooking Channel, 11 a.m.
Giada at Home: If I Could Have Lunch with Anyone 2 — Food Network, 11:30 a.m.
Kelsey’s Essentials: Take Out — Cooking Channel, 2:30 p.m.
Candice Tells All: Flexible Living — HGTV, 8 p.m.
Bull Durham — Cinemax, 8 p.m.
The Hangover — TBS, 8 p.m.
20/20: My Extreme Affliction — WCVB/WMUR/WLNE, 9 p.m.
Being Human — BBC America, 9 p.m.
Deadly Sins: Deadly Desire — Investigation Discovery, 9 p.m.
An Idiot Abroad: The Bucket List: Karl Comes Home — Discovery Science, 10 p.m.
48 Hours Mystery — WBZ/WPRI, 10 p.m.
The Supersizers Go: The Fifties — Cooking Channel, 10 p.m.
The Graham Norton Show — BBC America, 10:15 p.m.
Saturday Night Live with host Jonah Hill and musical guest The Shins — WHDH/WJAR, 11:29 p.m.
Katy Brand’s Big Ass Show — BBC America, 11:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 11
Don’t Forget To Set Your Clocks Ahead!

College Basketball Viewing Picks

Cycling
Paris-Nice, Final Stage: Nice to Col d’Eze — NBC Sports Network, 11 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Premier League
Swansea City vs. Manchester City — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:53 a.m.
Manchester United vs. West Brom Albion — Fox Soccer, 10 a.m.
Norwich City vs. Wigan Athletic — Fox Soccer Plus, noon

Golf
PGA Tour: WGC-Cadillac Championship, Final Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m./WHDH/WJAR, 3 p.m.
PGA Tour: Puerto Rico Open, Final Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

MLB
Red Sox vs. Baltimore– NESN, 1 p.m.
Miami vs. New York Mets — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Los Angeles Dodgers — WGN America, 3 p.m./MLB Network, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

MLS
Dallas vs. New York — NBC Sports Network, 3 p.m.
Chivas USA vs. Houston — Galavision, 7 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series: Kobalt Tools 400 — WFXT/WNAC, 3 p.m.

NBA
Philadelphia at New York — NBA TV, noon
Celtics at Los Angeles Lakers — WCVB/WMUR/WLNE, 3:30 p.m.

NHL
Bruins at Pittsburgh — WHDH/WJAR 12:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Chicago — NBC Sports Network, 8 p.m.

NHL Live — NBC Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Ski World Cup, Kranjska Gora, Slovenia
Men’s Slalom — Universal Sports, 11 a.m. (same day coverage)

Tennis
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells, CA
Men’s 2nd round/Women’s 3rd round — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Track & Field
World Indoor Championships, Day 3 — Universal Sports, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

Entertainment
CBS News Sunday Morning — WBZ/WPRI, 9 a.m.
10 Dollar Dinners with Melissa D’Arabian: Pan-Asian Perfection (season finale) — Food Network, 10 a.m.
Sandwich King: Sweet and Yummy Dessert Sandwiches — Food Network, 11 a.m.
60 Minutes — WBZ/WPRI, 7 p.m.
The Amazing Race 20: Taste Your Salami — WBZ/WPRI, 8 p.m.
Once Upon A Time — WCVB/WMUR/WLNE, 8 p.m.
Pop Up Gourmet — Cooking Channel, 8 p.m.
Ninja Warrior 27 — G4, 9 p.m.
The Announcement — ESPN, 9 p.m.
Luck — HBO, 9 p.m.
Shameless — Showtime, 9 p.m.
Ninja Warrior 27 — G4, 9:30 p.m.
Ninja Warrior 27 — G4, 10 p.m.
House of Lies — Showtime, 10 p.m.
Breakout Kings: Round Two — A&E, 10 p.m.
Full Metal Jousting: Hits Like A Truck — History Channel, 10 p.m.

blog comments powered by Disqus

Previous post:

Next post: