Weekend Viewing Picks

by Ken Fang on February 17, 2012

Saturday, February 18

Boxing
Boxing on SHO Extreme: Chris Arreola vs. Eric Molina & Malik Scott vs. Kendrick Releford — Showtime Extreme, 8 p.m.
Championship Boxing: Paul Williams vs. Nobuhiro Ishida & Tavoris Cloud vs. Gabrielle Campilo — Showtime, 10 p.m.

College Baseball
UC Irvine at Southern — MLB Network, 4 p.m.

College Urban Invitational, Houston, TX
Prairie View A&M at Texas Southern — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Men’s
UMass-Lowell at BU — NESN, 7:30 p.m.

Women’s
Ohio State at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 1:30 p.m.

FA Cup
5th Round
Chelsea vs. Birmingham City — Fox Soccer Plus, 7:25 a.m.
Milwall vs. Bolton — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:55 a.m.
Everton vs. Blackpool — Fox Soccer, 10 a.m.
Sunderland vs. Arsenal — Fox Soccer, noon
Norwich City vs. Leicester City — Fox Soccer Plus, noon (same day coverage)

Golf
Champions Tour: ACE Group Classic, 2nd round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m. (same day coverage)
European PGA Tour: Avantha Masters, 3rd round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m. (same day coverage)
LPGA Tour: LPGA Thailand 2012, 3rd round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)
PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open, 3rd round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m./WFXT/WNAC, 3 p.m.

NASCAR
Budweiser Shootout — WFXT/WNAC, 8 p.m.

NBA
Atlanta at Portland — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NHL
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia — NHL Network, 1 p.m.
Toronto at Vancouver — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Hockey Tonight — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Ski World Cup, Sochi, Russia
Women’s Downhill — Universal Sports, 11 a.m. (same day coverage)

FIS Alpine Ski World Cup, Bansko, Bulgaria
Men’s Giant Slalom — Universal Sports, 2 p.m. (same day coverage)

Tennis
ATP Tour: ABN AMRO World Tournament, Rotterdam, Netherlands, Semifinals– Tennis Channel, 8 a.m. & 1:30 p.m.
ATP Tour: SAP Open, San Jose, CA, Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 4 p.m. & Tennis Channel, 10:30 p.m.
WTA Tour: Qatar Ladies Open, Doha, Qatar, Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 10:30 a.m. & 6:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Entertainment
Giada in Paradise: Santorini — Cooking Channel, 9 a.m.
Giada at Home: Giada’s Book Club — Food Network, 11:30 a.m.
Kelsey’s Essentials: Seafood — Cooking Channel, 2:30 p.m.
Ultimate Factories: Ducati — National Geographic Channel, 8 p.m.
The Ride — Showtime, 8 p.m.
The Fades (season finale) — BBC America, 9 p.m.
Dateline: Real Life Mysteries: The Girl in the Blue Mustang, Part 1 — TLC, 9 p.m.
Animal House — VH1, 9 p.m.
48 Hours Mystery: Soccer Moms Confidential — WBZ/WPRI, 10 p.m.
Scorned: Love Kills — Investigation Discovery, 10 p.m.
An Idiot Abroad: The Bucket List: Meet a Gorilla — Discovery Science, 10 p.m.
Dateline: Real Life Mysteries: The Girl in the Blue Mustang, Part 2 — TLC, 10 p.m.
The Graham Norton Show — BBC America, 10:15 p.m.
Would You Rather with Graham Norton — BBC America, 11 p.m.
Saturday Night Live with host Maya Rudolph with musical guest Sleigh Bells — WHDH/WJAR, 11:29 p.m.

Sunday, February 19

College Baseball
Washington at San Diego State — the mtn., 4 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Lacrosse
Denver vs. Ohio State at Jacksonville, FL — NBC Sports Network, 2 p.m.
Jacksonville vs. Navy at Jacksonville, FL — NBC Sports Network, 4 p.m.

FA Cup
5th Round
Crawley Town vs. Stoke City — Fox Soccer Plus, 6:55 a.m.
Stevenage vs. Tottenham Hotspurs — Fox Soccer, 9 a.m.
Liverpool vs. Brighton — Fox Soccer, 11:30 a.m.

Golf
Champions Tour: ACE Group Classic, Final round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)
European PGA Tour: Avantha Masters, Final round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m. (same day coverage)
LPGA Tour: LPGA Thailand 2012, Final round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)
PGA Tour: Northern Trust Open, Final round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m./WBZ/WPRI, 3 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup: Daytona 500, Qualifying – WFXT/WNAC, 1 p.m.
Daytona 500 Pole Day — Speed, 8 p.m.

NBA
Dallas at New York — WCVB/WMUR/WLNE, 1 p.m.
Orlando at Miami — WCVB/WMUR/WLNE, 3:30 p.m.
Celtics at Detroit — Comcast SportsNet, 6 p.m.
Denver at Oklahoma City — ESPN, 8 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Day in America, St. Paul, MN — WHDH/WJAR, noon
NBC Coverage Map

Pittsburgh at Buffalo — WHDH/WJAR, 12:30 p.m.
Bruins at Minnesota — WHDH/WJAR, 3 p.m.

New Jersey at Montreal — NBC Sports Network, 6 p.m.

NHL on the Fly — NHL Network, 8:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBC Sports Network, 9 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Ski World Cup, Sochi, Russia
Women’s Super Combined– Universal Sports, 11 a.m. (same day coverage)

FIS Alpine Ski World Cup, Bansko, Bulgaria
Men’s Slalom — Universal Sports, 2 p.m. (same day coverage)

Tennis
ATP Tour: ABN AMRO World Tournament, Rotterdam, Netherlands, Final– Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.
ATP Tour: Brasil Open 2012, São Paulo, Brazil, Final — Tennis Channel, 1:30 a.m. (Monday, taped)
ATP Tour: SAP Open, San Jose, CA, Final– Tennis Channel, 6 p.m.
WTA Tour: Qatar Ladies Open, Doha, Qatar, Final– Tennis Channel, 10:30 a.m. (same day coverage)

Entertainment
CBS News Sunday Morning — WBZ/WPRI, 9 a.m.
10 Dollar Dinners with Melissa: Greek-Onomical Dining — Food Network, 10 a.m.
Sandwich King: Double-Dose of Cozy (season premiere) — Food Network, 11 a.m.
60 Minutes — WBZ/WPRI, 7 p.m.
The Amazing Race 20: Tears of a Clown (season premiere) — WBZ/WPRI, 8 p.m.
Once Upon A Time — WCVB/WMUR/WLNE, 8 p.m.
My Grandmother’s Ravioli — Cooking Channel, 8 p.m.
Street Heat: High Speed Justice — National Geographic Channel, 8 p.m.
Downton Abbey — WGBH, 9 p.m.
Luck — HBO, 9 p.m.
Snapped: Nancy Seaman — Oxygen, 9 p.m.
Shameless — Showtime, 9 p.m.
House of Lies — Showtime, 10 p.m.
A Bernie Mac Tribute: “I Ain’t Scared of You” — Comedy Central, 10 p.m.
Cruise Ship Disaster: Inside the Concordia — Discovery, 10 p.m.
Full Metal Jousting — History Channel, 10 p.m.
Pan Am (season finale) — WCVB/WMUR/WLNE, 10:01 p.m.
Californication — Showtime, 10:30 p.m.

blog comments powered by Disqus

Previous post:

Next post: